Our Community

Row 7 is in the field alongside breeders, farmers, seedspeople and chefs who share our mission to reimagine food from the ground up. You’ll find a selection of our participatory community below.

Many of our varieties were trialled in the fields of Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture and the kitchens of Blue Hill and Blue Hill at Stone Barns. We are grateful for their formative contributions and continued collaboration.

    • National

      Daniel Humm

      (New York, NY + Los Angeles, CA)
      Eleven Madison Park, The NoMad, Made Nice
    • Thomas Keller

      (Yountville, CA; New York, NY; Las Vegas, NV)
      The French Laundry, Per Se, Ad Hoc, Bouchon
    • Melissa Kelly

      (Rockland, ME; Orlando, FL; Tucson, AZ)
      Primo
    • Grant Achatz

      (Chicago, IL + New York, NY)
      Alinea, Next, The Aviary
    • Blaine Wetzel

      (Lummi Island, WA)
      The Willows Inn
    • Mid-Atlantic

      Spike Gjerde

      (Baltimore, MD; Washington D.C.)
      Foodshed Group
    • Marc Vetri

      (Philadelphia, PA)
      Vetri Family Restaurants
    • Midwest

      John Shields

      (Chicago, IL)
      Smyth, The Loyalist, The Farm
    • Michael Gallina

      (St. Louis, MO)
      Vicia
    • Andy Schumacher

      (Cedar Rapids, IA)
      Cobble Hill
    • Ken Myszka +
      Stu Hummel

      (Bloomington, IL)
      Epiphany Farms Hospitality Group
    • Gavin Kaysen

      (Minneapolis, MN)
      Spoon and Stable
    • Tory Miller

      (Madison, WI)
      Deja Food Group
    • Sean Sherman

      (Minneapolis, MN)
      The Sioux Chef
    • Northeast

      Ana Sortun

      (Cambridge, MA)
      Oleana, Sofra, Sarma
    • Daniela Soto-Innes

      (New York, NY)
      Cosme, Atla
    • Dan Kluger

      (New York, NY)
      Loring Place
    • Dan Barber

      (New York + Pocantico Hills, NY)
      Blue Hill, Blue Hill at Stone Barns
    • Justin Paterson + Lisa Jonckheere

      (Trumansburg, NY)
      Hazelnut Kitchen
    • Northwest

      Tom Douglas

      (Seattle, WA)
      Tom Douglas Seattle Kitchen
    • Joshua McFadden

      (Portland, OR)
      Ava Genes, Tusk
    • Renee Erickson

      (Seattle, WA)
      Sea Creatures Restaurant Group
    • Edouardo Jordan

      (Seattle, WA)
      Junebaby
    • Southeast

      Mashama Bailey

      (Savannah, GA)
      The Grey
    • Hugh Acheson

      (Athens + Atlanta, GA)
      5 & 10, The National, Empire State South
    • Steven Satterfield

      (Atlanta, GA)
      Miller Union
    • Andrea Reusing

      (Chapel Hill + Durham, NC)
      Lantern, The Durham
    • Sean Brock

      (Charleston, SC; Nashville, TN; Knoxville, TN; Savannah, GA)
      Husk, McCrady’s Restaurant
    • Julia Sullivan

      (Nashville, TN)
      Henrietta Red
    • Matt McClure

      (Bentonville, AR)
      The Hive
    • Matthew Raiford + Jovan Sage

      (Brunswick, GA)
      The Farmer & The Larder
    • Anne Quatrano

      (Atlanta, GA)
      Bacchanalia, Floataway Cafe, Star Provisions
    • Southwest

      Chris Bianco

      (Phoenix, AZ)
      Pizzeria Bianco, Bar Bianco, Pane Bianco, Tratto
    • Jonathan Perno

      (Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM)
      Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm
    • Caroline Glover

      (Aurora, CO)
      Annette
    • John Carver

      (Austin, TX)
      Red Ash
    • Todd Duplechain + Jessica Mauer

      (Austin, TX)
      Lenoir
    • West

      Alice Waters

      (Berkeley, CA)
      Chez Panisse
    • Stuart Brioza

      (San Francisco, CA)
      The Progress, State Bird Provisions
    • Michael Tusk

      (San Francisco, CA)
      Quince, Cotogna
    • Corey Lee

      (San Francisco, CA)
      benu, In Situ, Monsieur Benjamin
    • Sarah Hymanson + Sara Kramer

      (Los Angeles, CA)
      Kismet
    • William Bradley

      (San Diego, CA)
      Addison Restaurant
    • Joshua Skenes

      (San Francisco, CA)
      Saison
    • International

      Dominique Ansel

      (US, UK, Japan)
      Dominique Ansel Bakery, Dominique Ansel Kitchen
    • Wolfgang Puck

      (US, China, Singapore, Turkey, Bahrain, Qatar)
      Wolfgang Puck Fine Dining Group
    • Jean-Georges Vongerichten

      (US, Bahamas, UK, France, Brazil, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, UAE)
      Jean-Georges Restaurants
    • Alain Ducasse

      (US, France, Monaco, UK, Japan, Hong Kong, Qatar)
      Alain Ducasse Restaurants
    • Yoshiki Tsuji

      (Osaka, Japan)
      TSUJI Culinary Institute
    • Ana Roš

      (Kobarid, Slovenia)
      Hiša Franko
    • Heinz Reitbauer

      (Vienna, Austria)
      Steirereck
    • Wojciech Modest Amaro

      (Warsaw, Poland)
      Atelier Amaro
    • Jorge Vallejo

      (Mexico City, Mexico)
      Quintonil
    • Yotam Ottolenghi

      (London, UK)
      Ottolenghi, Nopi
    • Christian Puglisi

      (Copenhagen, Denmark)
      Relae
    • Matt Orlando

      (Copenhagen, Denmark)
      Amass
    • Daniel Berlin

      (Skåne-Tranås, Sweden)
      Daniel Berlin Krog
    • Rodolfo Guzman

      (Santiago, Chile)
      Boragó
    • Virgilio Martinez

      (Lima, Peru)
      Central
    • Ben Shewry

      (Melbourne, Australia)
      Attica
    • Dan Hunter

      (Victoria, Australia)
      Brae
    • Enrique Olvera

      (Mexico, US)
      Pujol, Cosme, Atla
    • Elena Reygadas

      (Mexico City, Mexico)
      Rosetta
    • Rene Redzepi

      (Copenhagen, Denmark)
      Noma