Our Community

Row 7 is in the field alongside breeders, farmers, seedspeople and chefs who share our mission to reimagine food from the ground up. You’ll find a selection of our participatory community below.

Many of our varieties were trialled in the fields of Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture and the kitchens of Blue Hill and Blue Hill at Stone Barns. We are grateful for their formative contributions and continued collaboration.

    • National

      Thomas Keller

      (Yountville, CA; New York, NY; Las Vegas, NV)
      The French Laundry, Per Se, Ad Hoc, Bouchon
    • Grant Achatz

      (Chicago, IL + New York, NY)
      Alinea, Next, The Aviary
    • Mid-Atlantic

      Spike Gjerde

      (Baltimore, MD; Washington D.C.)
      Foodshed Group
    • Jonathan Bethony

      (Washington D.C.)
      Seylou Bakery and Mill
    • Midwest

      John Shields

      (Chicago, IL)
      Smyth, The Loyalist
    • Michael Gallina

      (St. Louis, MO)
      Vicia
    • Ken Myszka

      (Bloomington, IL)
      Epiphany Farms Hospitality Group
    • Gavin Kaysen

      (Minneapolis, MN)
      Spoon and Stable
    • Tory Miller

      (Madison, WI)
      Deja Food Group
    • Northeast

      Ana Sortun

      (Cambridge, MA)
      Oleana, Sofra, Sarma
    • GUSTAVO GARNICA

      (New York, NY)
      Cosme, Atla
    • Dan Kluger

      (New York, NY)
      Loring Place, Penny Lane
    • Dan Barber

      (New York + Pocantico Hills, NY)
      Blue Hill, Blue Hill at Stone Barns
    • Justin Paterson + Lisa Jonckheere

      (Trumansburg, NY)
      Hazelnut Kitchen
    • Joel Viehland

      (Washington Depot, CT)
    • James Wayman

      (Mystic, CT)
      Oyster Club, Engine Room, Nana’s, Grass & Bone
    • Corey Chow

      (New York, NY)
      Per Se
    • Josh Irwin

      (New Marlborough, MA)
      Cantina 229
    • JJ Johnson

      (New York, NY)
      FieldTrip
    • GABE MCMACKIN

      (Amenia, NY)
      Troutbeck
    • CHRIS KRANJEC

      (Brooklyn, NY)
      Roman's
    • Northwest

      Tom Douglas

      (Seattle, WA)
      Tom Douglas Seattle Kitchen
    • Renee Erickson

      (Seattle, WA)
      Sea Creatures Restaurant Group
    • Katy Millard

      (Portland, OR)
      Coquine
    • Maya Lovelace

      (Portland, OR)
      Yonder, MAE
    • Southeast

      Mashama Bailey

      (Savannah, GA)
      The Grey
    • Steven Satterfield

      (Atlanta, GA)
      Miller Union
    • Andrea Reusing

      (Chapel Hill + Durham, NC)
      Lantern, The Durham
    • Sean Brock

      (Nashville, TN)
      Audrey, The Continental, Joyland
    • Julia Sullivan

      (Nashville, TN)
      Henrietta Red
    • Jovan Sage

      (Savannah, GA)
    • Matthew McClure

      (Bentonville, AR)
      The Hive
    • Philip Krajeck

      (Nashville, TN)
      Rolf and Daughters
    • Tandy Wilson

      (Nashville, TN)
      City House, Mop & Broom
    • ERIC BURLESON

      (Marshall, NC)
      ELDR
    • ANNE QUATRANO

      (Atlanta, GA)
      Bacchanalia, Floataway Cafe, Star Provisions
    • Southwest

      Chris Bianco

      (Phoenix, AZ)
      Pizzeria Bianco, Bar Bianco, Pane Bianco, Tratto
    • Caroline Glover

      (Aurora, CO)
      Annette
    • Kelly Whitaker

      (Boulder, CO)
      Basta
    • Paul Reilly

      (Denver, CO)
      Beast + Bottle, Coperta, Pizzeria Coperta
    • Gabe Erales + Philip Speer

      (Austin, TX)
      Comedor
    • CHRIS STARKUS

      (Lakewood, CO)
      Warren Tech Culinary Arts
    • West

      Alice Waters

      (Berkeley, CA)
      Chez Panisse
    • Stuart Brioza + Nicole Krasinski

      (San Francisco, CA)
      The Progress, State Bird Provisions, The Anchovy Bar
    • Michael Tusk

      (San Francisco, CA)
      Quince, Cotogna
    • Corey Lee

      (San Francisco, CA)
      benu, In Situ, Monsieur Benjamin
    • Sarah Hymanson + Sara Kramer

      (Los Angeles, CA)
      Kismet
    • Kyle Connaughton

      (Healdsburg, CA)
      SingleThread
    • Jeremy Fox

      (Los Angeles, CA)
      Rustic Canyon, Tallula’s, Birdie G's
    • Dominique Crenn

      (San Francisco, CA)
      Atelier Crenn, Petit Crenn, Bar Crenn
    • Mei Lin

      (Los Angeles, CA)
      Nightshade
    • Nancy Silverton

      (Los Angeles, CA)
      Osteria Mozza, Pizzeria Mozza, chi SPACCA, La Brea Bakery
    • Matt Kammerer

      (Elk, CA)
      Harbor House Inn
    • Andy Doubrava

      (Santa Monica, CA)
      Rustic Canyon
    • Suzanne Goin

      (Los Angeles, CA)
      The Lucques Group
    • SEAN DOCKERY

      (Nevada City, CA)
      Three Forks
    • MARIO ISHII HERNANDEZ

      (Brentwood, CA)
      Frog Hollow Farm
    • Nico Peña

      (San Francisco, CA)
      Tartine Manufactory
    • KELLY MARIANI

      (Sonoma, CA)
      Scribe Winery
    • International

      Daniel Humm

      (New York, NY + London, UK)
      Eleven Madison Park, Davies and Brook, Made Nice
    • Jean-Georges Vongerichten

      (US, Bahamas, UK, France, Brazil, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, UAE)
      Jean-Georges Restaurants
    • Alain Ducasse

      (US, France, Monaco, UK, Japan, Hong Kong, Qatar)
      Alain Ducasse Restaurants
    • Heinz Reitbauer

      (Vienna, Austria)
      Steirereck
    • Wojciech Modest Amaro

      (Warsaw, Poland)
      Atelier Amaro
    • Jorge Vallejo

      (Mexico City, Mexico)
      Quintonil
    • Yotam Ottolenghi

      (London, UK)
      Ottolenghi, Nopi
    • Christian Puglisi

      (Copenhagen, Denmark)
      Bæst, Mirabelle, Rudo, Farm of Ideas
    • Matt Orlando

      (Copenhagen, Denmark)
      Amass
    • Daniel Berlin

      (Skåne-Tranås, Sweden)
      Daniel Berlin Krog
    • Rodolfo Guzman

      (Santiago, Chile)
      Boragó
    • Virgilio Martinez

      (Lima, Peru)
      Central
    • Ben Shewry

      (Melbourne, Australia)
      Attica
    • Dan Hunter

      (Victoria, Australia)
      Brae
    • Enrique Olvera

      (Mexico, US)
      Pujol, Cosme, Atla
    • Elena Reygadas

      (Mexico City, Mexico)
      Rosetta
    • Rene Redzepi

      (Copenhagen, Denmark)
      Noma
    • Jessica Noel

      (Montreal, Canada)
      Mon Lapin
    • Andreas Caminada

      (Fürstenau, Switzerland)
      Schloss Schauenstein
    • Alain Passard

      (Paris, France)
      L'Arpège
    • HESTON BLUMENTHAL + DEINIOL PRITCHARD

      (Bray, UK)
      The Fat Duck
    • BRETT GRAHAM

      (London, UK)
      The Ledbury